Bollywood stars!
39 Followers · 147 Items
Max Stardust Awards 2010
Saved 1/09/09 to Bollywood stars!

Preity Zinta's Profile


Date of Birth:
31 January 1975, Simla, India

Nickname:
Preetam Singh

Height:
5' 4" (1.63 m)

Preity Zinta shot to fame as the refreshing, cool, wet model in the Liril ad. She also modeled for Perk and her dimpled smile won the hearts of million. Preity never thought she would be an actress. Kapoor saw her in the Liril ad and liked her so much that her instantly decided that the next film he would announce would have her in the lead. Her screen presence, charm and down to earth nature has made her the favorite actress of almost all the directors and producers.

Trade Mark:
Her dimples

Trivia:
*Model and TV anchor
*Graduated in Psychology
*Has won over 4 awards for Kya Kehna and 7 Awards for Kal Ho Na ho.
*Won Best Actress at Stardust Awards for 'Veer Zaara.'
*She won the IIFA Style Diva Award (2005).
*Is a major fan of the hit TV series The Simpsons
*Has written three columns for BBC South Asia.
*She joined a group of top stars (Shahrukh Khan, Rani Mukherjee, Saif Ali Khan, Arjun Rampal and Priyanka Chopra) in the Temptation 2004 concert, which was a huge international success.

 Karan Johar, Shahruck Khan and Rani MukherjeeFrom left to right: Karan Johar, Shahruck Khan and Rani MukherjeeArjun Rampal and Priyanka ChopraArjun Rampal and Priyanka Chopra

*She narrowly escaped death twice in late 2004, once after an explosion at a Temptation concert in Colombo, and later in the Indian Ocean Tsunami.
*In May 2006, along with Karan Johar she received an invitation to represent Bollywood at the Cannes Film Festival. They took this opportunity to promote the film Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna (2006).

*Her favorite perfume is Envy by Gucci.
*Listed #41 by UK magazine Eastern Eye one of "Asia's Sexiest Women" (Sept/ 2006).

Personal Quotes:
I lost my father when I was 13-years-old. He was a great man, my father, and very intelligent. I love him very much. I believe it's very important that parents have a personal connection with their children. It helps kids feel more secure, have a feeling of family, makes them feel loved.

Whenever I came across something that influenced me, I wanted to be that. So it varied from an astronaut, airhostess, army girl, to truck driver. Once, I wanted to be a nun - my mother wanted me to change schools after that...

I am single and desperately looking for a good man in my life. I did have major crushes when I was younger but no serious relationship.

I want to bring a change and do something new and different in my profession, but in the beginning I'll have to toe line, I want to be known as a performer not a star.

I am proud to be part of today's Bollywood. I love dancing and lip synching to our songs.

To act, you must know pain. You must know what it means to be in love, what it means to be rejected.

You know what's the worst part about being an actress? It's the pressure to look gorgeous all the time and to behave perfectly. But I'm not perfect, nobody is.

Acting can truly take a toll on your nerves. I mean we have to be larger than life. Worse, I've seen actors acting off the sets too.

On the changing face of Indian cinema "At one time I wondered if I was doing the right films, today I know I have made the right choices. Indian cinema is changing, not step by step but by leaps. New blood is coming in, mindsets are changing and our exposure to the world is ever- increasing. I am glad these positive changes are happening when I am in the industry and not ten years from now."

On love at first sight "It is superficial to fall in love with someone looking at their face. To me I need to discover the person. I would never look at someone and exclaim - He is the one!"

Love is always real and true love is even more real!

Source: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0006689/bio

Danford15131528 Danford15131528 42 weeks 3 days
i need to be friend for preity zinta
Danford15131528 Danford15131528 42 weeks 3 days
tdsollog tdsollog 5 years 36 weeks
Pretty girl!
Iveenia Iveenia 5 years 36 weeks
she is some kind of a person... Knows what she wants but does not believe in miracles... ;) Thank you for posting this, Sayno!!! Very interesting!